SlimFoodsOnline Ltd  is committed to protecting your privacy.

How we use your information

We use your information in a number of different ways as stated below:

  • – to provide goods and services to you;

  • – to make a bespoke website which is available to you;

  • – to manage any registered account(s) that you hold with us;

  • – to verify your identity;

  • – for crime and fraud prevention, detection and related purposes;

  • – with your agreement, to contact you electronically about promotional offers and products and services which we think may interest you;

  • – for market research purposes – to better understand your needs;

  • – to enable Slim Foods Online to manage customer service interactions with you; and

  • – where we have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your information (for example in relation to an investigation by a public authority or in a legal dispute).

Our Policy ensures that any information you provide us remains confidential and secure. To assure you, below we provide details of the information you provide to us, but more importantly, how it will not be used. We will never collect sensitive personal data for you without your explicit consent.

The information we provide will be accurate and up-to-date. You can check the information we have for you by contacting us via slimfoodsonline@anmatto.com. If you find any inaccuracies, we will delete or correct them immediately.

Personal Information – Collection of Personal Information - Your name and contact details

How do we use your name and contact details?Why?

Deliver your purchases to you. Without a name and address, we won’t be able to send your purchase to you!

Send you service messages by text, e-mail such as order updates. We’ve got to do this to be able to inform you when your order is coming, send tracking information or other updates regarding your purchase(s).

Sending you information by email, SMS, or post, about our new products and services. This is to keep you up to date on our new products and sometimes even free samples! We will only send this with your permission!

Fraud, prevention & detection. To prevent and detect fraud against either you or SlimFoodsOnline.

Your contact history with us - What you’ve said to us — for example, via email or over the phone

How we use your contact history? Why?

Provide customer service and support. We’ve got to do this to perform our agreement with you

Purchase history and saved items

What you’ve bought and what you’ve stored in your basket for another time

How we use your purchase history and saved items Why?

Sell you things. As we have an e-shop, we have to be able to sell you things

Provide customer service and support, and handle returns. We have to do this as part of our agreement with you

Finding out what you, and other customers, like. To ensure we are offering you the best possible range of products and keeping current in the market

Information about your phone or laptop, and how you use our website and app

The information you give us when you browse our website, including your IP address and device type and, if you choose to share it with us, your location data, as well as how you use our website and app.

How we use information about your phone or laptop, and how you use our website and app.Why?

Improve our website and set default options for you (such as language)To give you the best possible shopping experience

Protect our website. To prevent and detect fraud against either you or Slim Foods Online

Sharing information

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, address, email address or credit card information. We want to earn and maintain your trust, and we believe this is absolutely essential in order do that.

However, we share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you, as set out in this statement:

  • Companies that do things to get your purchases to you, such as payment service providers, warehouses, order packers, and delivery companies

  • Professional service providers, such as marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts who help us run our business

  • Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud

Companies approved by you, such as social media sites (if you choose to link your accounts to us). We use Facebook,  Instagram, Google Plus.

We may provide third parties with aggregated but anonymized information and analytics about our customers and, before we do so, we will make sure that it does not identify you.

Marketing messages

If you have said we can, we’ll send you marketing messages by email, to keep you up to date on our latest products and aware of what we’re up to.

How to stop marketing messages from slimfoodsonline.com

You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time.

You can do this:

  • Through your account settings

  • By clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email

  • By contacting us via slimfoodsonline@anmatto.com

Once you do this, we will update your profile to ensure that you don’t receive further marketing messages.

Stopping marketing messages will not stop service communications (such as order updates).

Keeping your information

We’ll only hold on to your information for as long as you are a customer. If you haven’t logged onto our website for three years we will delete your information from our systems. If you no longer wish to be a customer, you can also contact us via slimfoodsonline@anmatto.com and request to delete all the information we have on you.

If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our Terms & Conditions, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.

Your rights

You have a lot of rights relating to your personal information:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used

  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you

  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you ( you can check this via logging into your account)

  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances

  • The right to stop direct marketing messages, which you can do through your account and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time

  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in Cyprus, the Information Commissioner’s Office

We always want to hear from our customers (especially if you feel we’ve let you down or could do better).

If you:

  • Have any questions or feedback about this notice

  • Would like us to stop using your information

  • Want to exercise any of your rights as set out above, or have a complaint

Please don’t hesitate to contact us via slimfoodsonline@anmatto.com and we will be happy to answer any questions you may have.

Cookies

What about cookies?

We use cookies when you visit our site. Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer or other devices (such as smart ‘phones or ‘tablets’) as you browse this website.  They are used to ‘remember’ when your computer or device accesses our websites. Below are reasons why we have cookies:

  1. Site functionality cookies – these cookies allow you to navigate the site and use our features, such as “Add to Basket” and “Add to Wish list”.

  2. Site analytics cookies – these cookies allow us to measure and analyse how our customers use the site, to improve both its functionality and your shopping experience.

  3. Customer preference cookies – when you are browsing or shopping on Slim Foods Online, these cookies will remember your preferences (like your language or location), so we can make your shopping experience as seamless as possible, and more personal to you.

  4. Targeting or advertising cookies – these cookies are used to deliver ads relevant to you. They also limit the number of times that you see an ad and help us measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

By using our site, you agree to us placing these sorts of cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit the site in the future. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, the “help” section in your browser should provide instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Please note that by deleting or disabling future cookies, your user experience may be affected and you might not be able to take advantage of certain functions of our site, and the complete Slim Foods Online user experience that we pride ourselves on providing our customers.

Subscribe today for exclusive offers, tips & more!

Informations:

Products:

  • Facebook
  • Instagram

©2020 by SlimFoodsOnline.com | All Rights Reserved